A meeting of collaborators on EU higher education project has been held in the framework of ECONANO
Baku State University is carrying out the Econano project within the framework of the European Union's Tempus program by coordination of Sapienza University of Rome. University of Paris 13 France , University of Patras Greece, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Qafqaz University, Ecolab Monitoring Centre and Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan are collaborators in this project. The main goal of the project is the creation and improvement of master courses curricula on specialization «Ecology Engineering based on nanotechnology". On the base of special programme are conducted lectures of professors of  EU and Azerbaijani universities for 12 successful  students which have master's level. After completing theoretical and practical courses in BSU they will be sent to carry out post-master dissertation research for three months in Italy, France and Greece. In the period of 5-7th November the intermediate meeting of Eco Nano Project has been held at Baku State University with participation of members. Nine teachers from European and Azerbaijani universities attended the meeting. “Being one of the old university of Azerbaijan Baku State University implements tens of such projects and programmes” stressed Rector of Baku State University Abel Maharramov. The university pays specific attention and attach great importance to this project. This Project is one of the most effective purpose of integration education system of Azerbaijan to European.  Project coordinator Luca di Palma from Italy commented his thankfulness to prof. Mahammadali Ramazanov for his attention to this project.