International scientific conference on Modern Trends in Physics has started at BSU
Scientists from the leading universities and research institutes of Turkey, Russia, Italy, Japan, Pakistan, Germany, Georgia and other countries has participated in the International scientific conference on "Modern Trends in Physics" organized by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan, Baku State University, the Regional Network STAR-NET, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (Dubna, Russia) and Sapienza Iniversity (Rome, Italy).
Highlighting the importance of the conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of BSU Vice-rector on Science and Innovation, correspondent member of ANAS Aydin Kazimzade made an opening speech to greet guests. Dean of the Faculty of Physics, Professor Mahammadali Ramazanov informed participants about the conference agenda. Head of the Science Division of the Ministry of Education Anar Kazimov wished success to the participants. The conference continued its work in the next sections "Nanotechnology and Material Science", "Opto-nano electronics", "Condensed Matter Physics", "Theoretical, Mathematical and High Energy Physics", "Biological and Medical Physics", "Alternative Energy Sources".